QUESTION

My manager told me that if I couldnt deal with a guy sexually harrassing me, I couldn't handle my job. what can I do?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Sexual Harassment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I informed my manager 2 months ago of a customer making very vulgar and inapprpriate conments and made me EXTREMLY uncomfortable and I didnt like being it the store alone with him. She just laughed and said thats just how he is. So i just have been completly ignoring him until 2 days ago when the owner found out because my boyfriend told him he was going to have a little talk with this guy. So the next day she started asking me questions, and said i never told her anything (i know i did) then she makes the comment. "If you cant handle mick then you cant handle this job" wtf? I felt as if i dont allow this i wont have a job. Is there any legal action that can be taken?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
look at your employment handbook for a policy regarding reporting sexual harassment. follow the policy. contact my office or another attorney if you are retaliated against or the harassment continues.   Ohio sexual harassment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 3:34 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters