QUESTION

My mother's company has suspended her cause she got arrested for petty thief?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Hello my mother works as an home aid, and while working she ran an errand and was "caught" shoplifting, but in reality it wasn't her, she wasn't aware of the items, that's not the issue, the issue is her job heard about the incident and suspended here until she gets a letter from the judge, but the hearing is in two months and she's the main house provider. My family is going through finicial issues and this couldn't come in a worst time. Take into account it's a misdeamnor if considered guilty, and will likely get a disorderly conduct, What can she do about her job, it's NYC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is nothing improper here.  If she is acquitted, she will be reinstated.  If she is guilty, she will be terminated.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters