QUESTION

My new employer wants me to sign 1 yr contract and if I quit,I will oowe him money.i earn 12/hr.is this legal and enforceable in nj?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would have to review the contract to see the terms and conditions. why would you have to pay your employer ? are you repaying an advance ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters