QUESTION

My niece is was fired because she said she wanted to purchase a prepaid bank card and then was told that the card was missing.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My niece wanted to purchase a prepaid bank card from the HESS store that she worked at.She changed her mind and put the card back.Her manager called her (2/22/13) and told her that the card was missing.The manager told her that they had her on camera putting the card back but could not find the card.The manager asked her if she was sure she did not activate the card and she said that she had not. We left to go to the Bahamas the next day (2/23/13).We were gone until the 2/28/13.She was supposed to go to work 3/2/13 but received a text message stating that they were trying to cut back on hour and told her not to come in until 3/4/13.When she went to work on 3/4/13 she was fired.My niece count money and made deposits at the bank for this company numerous times.They saw her put the card back so they should be able to see if someone else took the card after she put it back.Is there anything she can do?They threaten to call the police if she did leave the store. They showed her no proof.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state.  That means an employee can be fired at any time for good reason,  bad reason or no reason at all.  Unless the termination was motivated by unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation, she will not have a legal claim related to the termination. 
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters