QUESTION

My niece turned in her notice to her employer to accept another job. The employer asked her if she could continue to work some Saturdays and my niece

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
agreed. He told her to put the dates on the office calendar & she put 2 Saturdays from Aug thru Dec., 2013. He got someone else to work the Saturdays my niece wasn't working. The employer contacted her to turn in her key because the other person said she'd work every Sat. My niece has emails to and from the employer where he asked her to work what Saturdays she could - he'd give her first choice and then give the other person the remaining Saturdays. Is the employer legally bound to pay my niece for the 10 Saturdays she put on the calendar, which the employer had approved, or allow her to work those 10 Saturdays? If he doesn't, what would be her recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, the employer is not bound under these circumstances.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2013 at 7:15 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters