QUESTION

My offer letter says "at will" employment with 1 month notice. I am 6 weeks into employment and leaving on 1 week notice. Is this breach of contract?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
My offer letter says "at will" employment with a 30 day notice period. I am 6 weeks into employment and leaving on a 1 week notice. Employer wants full month in office else warning to press legal charges. Do we have a legal breach here? Am leaving for his bad behaviors and stressful emails that is impacting me personally keeping higher stress levels hence am considering to go back my previous employment. I do not wish to work there more than 1 week due to undesired stressful discussions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The terms of the contract will govern.  At will means that there does not need to be cause for termination.  The time period is something separate.  "Press charges" is a criminal concept.  This is not a crime.  Whether the employer pursues you for the three weeks you quit early is up to them.  As damages are hard to calculate, it is not likely.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters