QUESTION

My old attorney says if i dont pay him 2000 he will sue me with small court.

Asked on Sep 14th, 2022 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Hi! So basically ive been working with an attorney for a fake allegations against me. His fee was told to be 5000 for the entire case. We just went to court to schedule a date to face my charges. After that day i got robbed and i lost pretty much all i had. Fortunately a super attorney showed up in my life and offered me to take my case for free. Of course i accepted. Now this guy says that he did a lot of work and he needs to get paid 2000 more or he will get me to small court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Mineola, NY
4 Awards
If you have the new attorney's offer to take the case for free in writing, you should be good. If he never put that in writing, I suspect the attroney will argue that he never said that or you misunderstood him. I often look at a case for free, but I rarely take one on for free. If I do, I put it in writing.  You should have an engagement letter with the attorney and that document will control. If he did not give you an engagement letter, then he probably can't collect his fee. Ask him for the engagement letter now before he sues. If it says you owe him money, find a way to pay it.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2022 at 5:45 AM

Q&A on public fora are not confidential and if you need confidential guidance, you should get a one-on-one consultation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters