QUESTION

My old job is withholding my last bonus money

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Company is based in Tennessee, I reside in North Carolina
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you actually work in North Carolina, and do not just reside here, then you will be able to take advantage of North Carolina's Wage and Hour Act. If the bonus is a several thousand or more, then contact an NC employment attorney.  However, if it is not, then just contact the NC Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Bureau to file a wage complaint. 
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 5:33 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters