QUESTION

my paycheck was short 28.5 hrs of overtime, when do they have to have that shorted amount paid to me,

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
An Texas employer must pay its houly employees no less than twice a month on a regular schedule and its salaried employes no less than once per month.   There is no extension of these deadlines for an employer to make up a short check.  It owes it immediately. There are two options for you.  Texas Workforce Commission - Labor Law Department (Payday Act Complaint) or US Department of Labor Wage & Hour Division.     
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 8:51 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters