QUESTION

my paychecks are supposed to be biwekely, but they seem to be dating from over a month ago, is this legal?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your employer is required to pay you in a timely fashion. The law says payments made beyond 15 days from the regularly scheduled payday are late and you would be entitled to interest and penalties.  If you've not discussed the timing issue with your employer, you should start there.  If you can't get the matter resolved, you can contact the PA Department of Labor, wage and hour division to file a complaint.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters