QUESTION

My payday was 5 days ago, but I haven't received my paycheck yet

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
How long can an employer go without paying you? It's been 5 days since pay and I've only received a partial payment for hours worked. I am on salary, but other employees on hourly haven't gotten paid yet either. I live in North Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers are required to pay you all wages earned on the next payday for that period.  You can file a claim with the NC Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division.  Keep in mind that it is unlawful to fire you because you filed with the DOL, but that will not stop an employer from doing so.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2014 at 6:56 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters