QUESTION

My place of employment has 14 employees (not all full time). I just found out I am pregnant. What rights do I have?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Federal law and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission require that your employer have at least 15 employees for discrimination laws to apply.  BUT, there are some agencies that have the same laws and cover employers that employ as few as 1 employee.  For example, both Chicago and the County of Cook in Illinois have laws that protect against pregnancy and gender discrimination for employers with only one employee.  You may have something similar in your city or county.  Speak to a employment law attorney in your area who can inform if you have a similar agency where you worked or where you lived.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters