QUESTION

My previous employer is 2 days past the 6 days limit for paying me my last paycheck, do I have a course of action?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could submit a wage claim under the Texas Payday law. Visit the TWC website for more information: http://www.twc.state.tx.us/ui/lablaw/how-submit-wage-claim-texas-payday-law.html
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 8:43 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters