QUESTION

My question is about overtime policies and number of hours per week.

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Is there a limit on the number of hours an employer can work an employee in one week? Is there a limit to the number of consecutive days an employer can work an employee? Is mandatory overtime legal? Are there rules concerning "Double time"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Unless your company/job is governed by specific regulations (e.g. trucking, avation) or by a union contract that sets maximum hours, there are no limits on the number of hours or consecutive days your employer can require you to work.  You could dream up an OSHA issue if there are safety concerns involved, but that would be fact-specific to you and your job. So mandatory overtime is not illegal. While some employers have their own policies about paying double time (ususally holidays) there is no law that requires them to pay double time.  If your employer makes you work more than 40 hours in a single week (and you are not an exempt employee - professionals, managers, some sales and IT folks), then it is required to pay you 1.5 times your normal hourly rate for each hour over 40.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters