QUESTION

my question is , i have a job restriction letter from my doctor on how much pounds of iterms that i can push , lift etc,

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
But my employer told me i can not work ,because of my health and job restrictions. this is been going for the past nine months.. they sent me a letter that they can not accommodate me ,because of my disability .they did not pay me any salary, even though my doctor said that i can return to work in that letter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers in North Carolina do not have to accomodate their employees medical restrictions unless the employee is covered by the Americans With Disabilities Act and the accomodation is reasonable (in the legal sense).  You may want to contact the EEOC to file a charge or an employment attorney to discuss your situation in depth.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:37 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters