QUESTION

My Salary for the month of March and April Still not paid. I moved to a new company

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am in H1B Visa with a company, that Visa got Denied and I had to move back to Inida another employer filed my H1B and I am back in US now. I have been asking my Previous employer about the Salary and I still dont get any Answer they saying the contracted company still didnt pay them and they cannot break the relationship asking for it. I am not sure what nexts to take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to your wages, regardless of whether your prior employer has been paid by its client for the work that you did.  This is a common problem with Visa workers like you.  Your entitlement to wages is covered by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act and, if your employment was governed by Pennsylvania law, the Pennsylvania Wage Payment and Collection Law.  You can initiate an administrative claim with either the U.S. or Pennsylvania Departments of Labor, Wage and Hour division or you can file a private lawsuit against your former employer.  In some instances, the principal owners of your employer can be personally responsible for your unpaid wages -- suing them in addition to the company usually gets you a lot of attention!   The private suit will probably get you faster results.  Both statutes require employers to pay your attorneys fees plus penalties on top of the unpaid wages. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters