QUESTION

My sister had Ovarian Cancer and I was the only person who could care for her in my family. I was refused FMLA

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was told by my human resource mngr that the only way that I could get FMLA was to marry my sister. I was discharged from my job after over 12 years for time missed at work for doctor appointments for my sister.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
I am so sorry to hear about your sister and how your employer handled this situation. You need to contact an FMLA attorney immediately to discuss your rights. Our firm regularly handles these types of issues on a contingency fee and offers free consultations.   Ohio FMLA Attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters