QUESTION

My situation: i was employed with a family care owned business. I was employed nov 10 thru dec 10..i was notitified the company was closing a week

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
And 2days before they closed...was notified that pay would be received at end of the month...My question I guess is since they closed so they have to pay me or give me a date of payment...no paperwork needs to be signed by me or nothing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am not sure I understand your question.  However, if you were an employee then the company owes you the pay you earned and it is due an payable on the normal pay day.  If you are not paid, file a claim with the North Carolina Department of Labor.  If the company does not pay you, the owners may be personnally liable for the money.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2016 at 9:58 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters