QUESTION

My son hired an attorney for his case and just found out that the attorney license is suppended what can he do

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Contact the Board of Professional Responsibility about getting his money back.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Two things. First, he needs to contact the Tennessee Supreme Court's Board of Professional Responsibility www.tbpr.org/ as soon as possible to discuss the situation.  Second, he needs to contact an experienced employment attorney to discuss his case as soon as possible. If he has not filed his claim in court yet, then time is running out.  If he has filed in court, then the Court must be notified and he must comply with all the other deadlines and rules the court has issued in his case.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters