QUESTION

My son is an apprentice lineman and worked 32 hours in row without a break and fell asleep behind the wheel . What are the allowed hours worked

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
What is the legal amount of hours worked for this profession without a break
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Unless there is a union contract, or unless the employee works in an industry where maximum hours are set by regulations, such as for interstate truck drivers and pilots, there is no set maximum number of hours that an employer may assign to an employee. The employer must pay the employee 150% of their hourly wage rate for each hour or part of an hour that the employee works after 40 hours.   Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters