QUESTION

My son was terminated from CSX because he was there at the seen of a almost fatal work accident that he was not involved with. He just started working

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
There was no supervision there and the boom truck driver was told to do that work by the foreman. I believe they are just covering this incident up as I myself work in constrution and I see coverups from time to time like building rails to block holes after someone has fallen threw hole opening. My son just came back from the service and he is just devistated over this and he had nothing to do with it but management in my belief if just trying to make this disappear. Thank you for your time lou
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If your son was terminated because he complained about an illegal condition that could be a public health or safety hazard, he may be able to sue for his job back under the Whistleblower Statute. If he is in a protected class - minority, over age 40, different religion or nationality than everyone else on the job, etc. - he may have an action for illegal termination due to discrimination. 
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters