QUESTION

my son was under doctors' care. A note was given to the postal service in which he works. He is an alcholic and misses work. they have terminated hi

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
they wanted more paper work and he did not want to go back to the doctor for he did not have the money. What recourse does he have. They have given him 30 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your son should take advantage of the 30 day period to request a hearing and to obtain the proper medical documentation.  what did the 'note from the doctor' state ?
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters