QUESTION

My son worked for a company for one day and realized the job wasn't for him and told the company that he can't work there anymore

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
When he went to pick up his paycheck, the boss refused to pay him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
An employer must pay their employees for time worked within 30 days of the regularly scheduled payday. If it has been more than 30 days, you should file in the small claims court. Feel free to contact an employment attorney to discuss the circumstances further.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters