QUESTION

my son worked for an under the table lawn service his employer now refuses to pay him for his work.What can I do?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
your son is entitled to be paid regardless of whether this was under the table or not.  The only complication is that if your son had not been reporting the income as taxes for his 2011 return, this presents an issue with the IRS. But he is still entitled to be paid for his time.  If wages are only due for 2012, there is no problem tax wise at this point. You should  discuss this with an attorney to determine the best way to proceed
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters