QUESTION

My son works for Fedex Express. He been there for 4wks and has not received a paycheck. He told his manager with no luck. What can be done?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son works for Fedex Express. He been there for 4wks and has not received a paycheck. He told his manager with no luck. What can be done? He was told each week it should be there the following week and each time it comes, there is no luck. He work at the Philadelphia Airport Fedex. He started to seek out his own help my contacting his manager's boss and even payroll and HR manager. Still no success. Everyone is saying to him to be patient and that they are doing all that can be done. Is this normal or ok? My son still continues to go to work each day as scheduled and on time. Most recently his manager's came down on him about the course of actions he has taken by contacting corporate and the vice President of the Philadelphia division in regards to the issue. The manager's said to him "I know you called the Vice President. I can lose my job. Still you have no check" , are just the few things said to my son about his ability to resolve the matter. What if anything can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's a tough situation because rocking the boat can jeopardize his job (not that it should be jeopardized but that's just reality).  I'm sure the problem will get solved with time -- clearly a snafu that is abnormal.  If he can't be patient, then he can continue with persistence or he can file a claim with the PA Dept of Labor wage/hour division.  That won't necessarily make a solution happen faster.  He can file a claim against FedEx with the local magistrate as well to seek unpaid wages under state and federal law.  
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters