QUESTION

My son-in-law is making in an Electrical Trades training program for which he left his former employer, but who won't report the hours he worked ther

Asked on Dec 26th, 2022 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son-in-law is making excellent progress through an Electrical Trades training program for which he left his former, also an electrical repair company, employer. But that employer refuses to report Tom's hours to the proper administrative authorities that will enable Tom to immediately assume Journeyman status upon Tom's graduation from the program. How to force the disgruntled former employer to come across with the documentation of Tom's hours?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to find a Labor Lawyer who handles the worker's side of litigation. Adam Taub's firm in Ann Arbor is recommended and can be reached at 734-519-0872 please let him know that Robbie Starkman and I reccommended him.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters