QUESTION

My vehicle was damaged at my place of employment by way of vandalism. What actions can I take if the company does not address the issue?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was recently promoted at work and believe that my vehicle was vandalised because of it. My company has stated that they are going to take precautions to help prevent something like this from happening again. It has only been about one week since the incident and I have not seen any action yet. My concern is that if this is because of my promotion that it may happen again. I had $3788.42 worth of damage of which I am responsible for $564.38. This is for my deductible and betterment on my tires. I have no proof that this was caused by a co-worker or if it will happen again. I do not feel that I or my vehicle is safe at work anymore. I am not looking for a big payout but, I cannot afford to have this happen again. I actually can''t afford this incident. I feel that the company should share in the responsibility for the well being of its employees and their property while they are at work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
It is clear that the company did not cause the vandalism.  While the Company is obligated to provide a workplace that is free from known hazards to the health and safety of employees' bodies, no law extends that OSHA General Duty obligation to employees' property. The company is not even required to provide parking facilities for its employees. It does so as a convenience to the employees. If you are not paying for the parking, and if the company is not guaranteeing representing that its parking lots will be safe from vandalism, then you are in as good a position as the company is to prevent the vandalism. You have no claim against the company that I can perceive. Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters