QUESTION

My verbal job offer was removed and I was told they hired someone else.

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
However my question is after they did my background check and live scan I was given a verbal offer with wage amount and start date.I was then made to get two tb test and numerous shots before I started.Then my start date was changed again.Then I was told that they hired someone else while in the process of going through this with me.All of the paperwork that I had taken to get shots and tb test said employee on it.Do I have any legal rights,because they knew they were hiring someone else even though I was offered the job and led to believe that I needed shots,tb tests,blood and urine done before I started?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is always an interesting and heartbreaking fact pattern when it arises. Employment in the United States is on an "at will" basis. That means, simply, that the employer may terminate the employment relationship at any time for any reason or no reason at all. Thus, the breach of a contract for at-will employment results in no damages. Sorry.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters