QUESTION

my wife has a business in Nassau county ( Driving School). She employees 5-6 P/T employees. Can she put them on 1099 legally?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Do they use their own cars or the school owned cars?  If school owned, definitely not.  If not, probably not.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters