QUESTION

My wife is a Nurse Practitioner in a Doctors office in Palatka fl. She has to put up with Unwelcome Requests for Romantic or Sexual Activity.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
The doctor continues for over 2 years with this harrasment. She has kept a log for over a year of what happens. She is under a contract for 3 years that she signed when hired that ends in Feb 2022. She is afraid to report him because she won't get hired anywhere else in the town if she does...She comes home crying because of the situation....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your wife does not have to put up with this abuse. She should retain counsel here in the state of Florida on contingency fee, which means she does not pay anything unless she wins the case. If the case is handled discreetly, she may be able to get a private and confidential settlement from the doctor without filing suit.      
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2021 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters