QUESTION

My wife is a nurse practitioner who received a 50,000.00 grant from hrsa, is there any way to get out of the contract without paying treble damages

Asked on Jun 10th, 2024 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
She was working for a NHSC provider when she received the grant but the working conditions/demands required after hours were impossible and the stress was unbearable. They want her to pay back $217,000.00, $7500 for each month she did not complete
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Your question would likely require a review of the documents to respond intelligently. Off-the-cuff, however, it is likely that a satisfactry resolution could be worked out to the satisfaction of both sides.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2024 at 5:29 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters