QUESTION

My wife is an RN at a local hospital, she is required to take many classes online at home. Shouldn't the hospital be paying her for her time?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
They used to have the classes at work and were on the clock for them. Now just about everything she has to do is online and they can't turn in their time to anyone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The hospital probably needs to be paying your wife for her time.  Mandatory training that the hospital requires is compensable time.  Training required by the state or other non-governmental nursing groups would not be compensable.  She should keep records of the time she spends on the company training.  Please call us to schedule a consultation.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters