QUESTION

My wife is an RN, she has been forced to work 30-40hours overtime. Are nurses exempt? Greeneville TN

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife is employed by a major Dialyisis company and she must work overtime as needed. It is common for her to leave at 5:30am and get home 8pm-1am day after day. The company refuses to hire another nurse. She understands the reason is the company's bonus system is based on costs without regard to employees safety due to stress and hours worked without any breaks at all. Last night is a good example: she left at 5:30am and got home last night at 1:30 am.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Nurse are not exempt simply because they are nurses.  Certain types of nurses may be exempt depending on the situation.  For example, nurse practioners are often exempt as are many nurse managers.  I strongly recommend that she consult as soon as possible with an experienced employment attorney. Keep in mind that you or she will need to reach out to attorneys as attorneys are prohibited from soliciting her directly.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters