QUESTION

my wife is being bullied at work and they have made many false accusations about her and she has been written up for this. they have not investigated

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
she is now seeing a therapist and is constantly crying she is border line ready for a breakdown and they are only forming there personal opinion and will not document my wife's opinions or facts during any of the incidents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You don't mention if your wife is being bullied by a supervisor or co-worker. If co-worker, it is important that she report the incidents to her supervisor, and if her supervisor is unwilling to document the complaints or remedy the situation, she should keep record of them herself. If your wife is being targeted based on her race, gender, age, religion or various other categories, the behavior may be actionable under State or Federal discrimination laws. Even if she is not in a category considered a "protected class", she may still have an action against her employer, if the behavior is extremely outrageous, for intentional infliction of emotional distress. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters