QUESTION

My wife is being harrased or bullied about body even though she showers everyday. She has been moved from the office and they bought her scented neckl

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They are basically telling her that her body odor is to much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unfortunately, workplace bullying is not unlawful in North Carolina unless it meets the definition of unlawful harassment. Such harassment must be based on race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older.  If it is simply based on body odor, it would not be unlawful. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters