QUESTION

my wife manages a motel i Glen Mills Pa,she cannot leave for 156 hours a week,has 12 hours off/week, and is paid 300 dollars /week.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like she may have a claim for overtime pay.  She needs to speak with an experienced empolyment attorney.  I presume her employer has classified her as a "manager" in order to avoid paying overtime.  Misclassification issues are very commonly used to cheat workers of wages due to them.  There's been plenty of litigation on this issue in recent years. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters