QUESTION

My wife recently quit a job where the supervisor had a sexual relationship with her co-worker and made a sexual advance towards my wife.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Sexual Harassment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
She has a recording of a conversation where she asks him about the advance where he doesn't verbally admit. But does admit to the relationship of her co worker as a "mistake".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see a question.  However, if you are asking if your wife has a claim, the answer is maybe.  Sexual harassment in Tennessee must be pervasive or severe.  In general, severe isi something similar to rape or sexual assualt.  That means that most sexual harassment claims are brought pursuant to the pervasive standard meaning that the sexual conduct (statements, actions) must occur repeatedly over time.   A single comment or action (or advance) is not enough.  Now, her co-worker might have a sexual harassment claim if the relationship was forced.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters