QUESTION

My wife was fired today from her job after working seven years with the Company. She asked for pink sl;ip to enable her collect un emloyment

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Connecticut
More details to this question:
while she looks for another job and it also denied by the Company. Can she still go ahead and file for unemplyment in unemployment office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Your wife can still apply for unemployment. The state unemployment board will contact the employer to learn the reason for the termination. If the employer fails to supply the information you will be awarded benefits by default. It doesn't matter that the employer did not provide the information at the time of your wife's termination.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters