QUESTION

My wife was let go from her job today, she's been employed at this location for 20 years. She's the oldest Technician at this place at 55 years old.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Just trying to see if she has a case of age discrimination. Her employment record is excellent. Please let me know if she has a case. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employment law including the age discrimiation law is very complex. There is much, much more information we need to know before we could say whether she has a claim or not. The only way to get the information we need to know is to have a consultation.  However, if she is a long term employee, oldest in her job category, performing well and there is other evidence to suggest that she was targeted because of her age, then I strongly recommend you consult with an employment attorney.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters