QUESTION

My wife works for a major retailer, which has created an environment which subordinate associates can accuse a manager anonymously, with little recour

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Finishing the statement....little or no recourse, whereas their integrity is now compromised. It has created a hostile, extremely stressful environment, that is now affecting our personal lives, and creating undo stress at home. She's being relentlessly accused of things that are greatly untrue and flat out lies by 3-4 individuals, who have "bragged" to other associates....I have written documentation to the same.....about how these women are going to get her fired, just like the previous 2 store managers. I want to find out what recourse I have as a spouse, where I see a clear case of character assassination and defamation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Do the actions by any of the employees constitute sexual harassment, or does your wife feel like she is being discriminated against  based on race, ethnicity, national orgin, or her religious affiliation?
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters