QUESTION

my wifes employer is shopping around to outsource her department which has 6 employees can that fall under the warn act if there is not proper notice

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not all employers are covered under the WARN Act.  If the scope of the layoff is only 6 employees, then even if your employer is covered by the WARN Act, it is unlikely that it would be required to provide the 60 days notice.  The WARN Act does not prevent the outsourcing, it only requires 60 days notice.  Sounds like you're effectively on notice now and maybe shopping around for new employment is in order. 
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters