QUESTION

My work will not accept Drs excuse they want hospital discharge with diagnosis

Asked on Mar 30th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was hospitalized 2x in the past 3 weeks Each time for 3 or more days. I called in each day according to attendance policy. Now my employer wants hospital discharge with actual diagnosis on it. They will not accept Drs notes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Insurance Law Attorney serving Weston, FL
3 Awards
Doctor notes should be acceptable but it would be a lot easier for you to get a a copy of your discharge summary rather than fight with the employer.  The hospital should be able to print these documents for you quickly. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters