QUESTION

NC is a one party consent, we want to record at workplace because we feel discriminated and the manager all the time takes the lead side.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can we be terminate. We are immigrants, we have to do more duties that the other employees, and we have to ask permission to go to the bathroom or to go to the break room many times we can not time any breaks. We complaint to the manager but the lead is his friend so he believes what she said, that is the reason so we can have proof that she harassment us every day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am not sure what your question is exactly.  It is correct that, for purposes of an audio recording, North Carolina is a one party consent state.  That means that you cannot be held criminally liable for the felony of wire tapping if you record a conversation that you are a part of because you consented whether the other parties consented or not.   However, the criminal law has almost nothing to do with employment law.  The employment law allows an employer to ban any and all forms of recording in its workplace and to terminate an employee who audio-records any conversation in the workplace. 
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 5:08 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters