QUESTION

need advice to want action need to be takin for loss wages

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
the company decided to cease operations without notice and has yet to compensate for the work that has been completed already. its been 2 weeks since I have been paid and I am owed 3 weeks pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
File a claim under the Texas Payday Act with the Texas Workforce Commission - Labor Law Department (not the unemployment department).  The forms are on their website.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters