QUESTION

Need an atty for two places. The agency that placed me and the company that hired me. Both sexually harrassed me.

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Sexual Harassment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have everything in writing. There is no he said, she said. The mgr at the Agency had a quid pro quo... Once he got me a job I was supposed to date him. I have multiple texts and emails and you can see that he would call me at all hours... especially late at night on weekends for dates. And, during our interview.. It was all XXX... I just didn't know until he was thinking until he told me. I was mortified! The company that hired me. He constantly questioned about dating the mgr of the agency. He hired me because he "liked me." And, he only communicates via text. If you read my texts from him, you wouldn't believe he owns business. The name calling alone is not only unprofessional but disturbing. He also refused to pay me. He refused to give me a copy of my time card. He fired me for no reason. (Not that I could work at his company much longer. I was hired as a bookkeeper and was doing his web design. I couldn't even get a pen, heat or an email address)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Sounds like you may have a strong case. How many employees work for the company?
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters