QUESTION
Need help with Ohio Unemployment Office and Former employer harassment.
Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
My girlfriend has been on unemployment for about 14 weeks now, receiving $180 a week. Now suddenly after a telephone hearing, they denied all her past payments and want her to pay back all the money ($2000). This is impossible since she has no job or savings. Her past employer has basically been harassing her since she signed up for unemployment, filing appeal after appeal to the unemployment office to deny her unemployment, talking bad about her to new places shes trying to apply for work, and a few other things. I just want to know what can be done about this. I feel as though we are being bullied by her former employer and our own government even. She worked at Circle K in Brooke Park, Ohio. She worked for the company for over 7 years. Also she was fired 2 days after returning from a 2 week vacation. I am most certain we are in the right. We are going to file an appeal to try and fight back for now.There is much more to be said about this. please contact me ASAP.
1 ANSWER
Employers often challenge employee's right to unemployment compensation. The appeals are the process before the telephone hearing. It is extremely difficult to get the denial of a telephone hearing reversed. When an employee is determined not to be entitled to unemployment benefits after they have received them, the overpayment must always be paid back. For the purposes of unemployment you must prove your girlfriend was terminated without just cause. I wish you the best of luck.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 9:04 AM
Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.