QUESTION

Never punched out for lunch breaks. But always got deducted from our pay

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex-employer always deducted my lunch breaks even though I did not take that. Our handbook says we must take a mandatory lunch. But I never took a half-hour break because of the demand of the job. Does he owe me back lunch breaks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What I think you are saying is that you worked through all or some portion of your lunch breaks. If that's the case, then yes you are entitled to be paid.  It doesn't matter that your employer requires you to take the breaks.  If they know that you didn't take them, they must pay you.  they can enforce their break rule and, if you violate it, they can take remedial action against you.  But you are entitled to be paid for all time worked. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters