QUESTION

New Job Hasn't Paid In 6 Weeks

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband started new job 6 weeks ago. He was told he'd receive his first check 3 weeks ago for his first week of work, then 2 weeks of pay every 2 weeks after that. He hasn't received anything and all the GM will tell him is that it will be resolved next pay period each time a check was missed. Our savings is almost gone and rent is due. He doesn't even have a pay stub we can use for a horrible pay day loan hail mary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Well you should not continue to work for a company or business that does not pay your wages. Seek legal counsel to help recoup the wages which if you work do you have a legal right to be paid for that time both under contract theory and potentially under the Florida minimum-wage jacked and the fair labor standards act
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 4:38 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters