QUESTION

New ownership... reduce existing employee wage to minimum wage

Asked on Oct 11th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
can a new owner reduce existing employees wage to a minimum wage? who will be the right attorney if we have the right to keep our current earning wage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have a contract (either individual or union) which requires that you be kept employed at the old wage?  If not, and if the new employer is applying the same cuts across the board, not discriminating against particular groups based on race, gender, etc., I see no basis for any claim.  If you don't want to work for the wages offered by the new employer, you have to find another job.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters