QUESTION

nlrb, dept of labor, eeoc and osha, and usw union have all filed wrongful termination and iscrimination and other charges on my case

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
was wrongfully terminated , corerced , retaluated against for my concerted rights , interfered with and restrained by company also have worker compensation hering with indusrtial commision, whats then most i can expect in awards settments
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The awards are referred to as "damages" and depend on the claims that you are making.  Most wrongful termination claims allow damages for back pay, i.e. the money you would have made if you had not been fired, upto the time of settlement or trial.  Some of the claims allow you to recover emotional distress damages, punitive damages,  attorneys fees and costs.  Other claims allow the imposition of "liquidated damages" instead of emotional distress or punitive damages.  I only handle employment claims and cannot advise you on the workers compensation matter.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters